Week 1 Schedule

Week 1 July 17-22, 2022

Sunday, July 17 – Registration and Welcome, Fairfield Inn New Bedford

5:00-6:00 PM Registration

6:00 – 9:30 Evening Welcome Reception and Participant Introductions. (Light refreshments & Ice Breaker) General orientation to Sailing to Freedom, UMass Dartmouth, Downtown New Bedford, and the South Coast region.

Drs. Timothy Walker & Anthony Arrigo, Project Director Lee Blake

Expectations for the week: curriculum module development

Film: Traces of the Trade, followed by discussion: Teaching the Underground Railroad, Issues and Curriculum Development 


Monday, July 18New Bedford Whaling Museum (18 Johnny Cake Hill, New Bedford, MA)

9:00 – 9:45 Film and discussion: The City that Lit the World

10:00 – 10:45 Overview of the New Bedford Waterfront Trades, Timothy Walker; History Department, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

10:45 – 11:00 Break

11:15 – 12:15 Guided Exhibition Walk-Through: “Sailing to Freedom: Maritime Dimensions of the Underground Railroad,” Co-Curators Walker & Dyer, New Bedford Whaling Museum

12:30 – 2:00 Lunch on your own

2:00 – 3:15 Overview of the Underground Railroad, Kate Clifford Larsen; Simmons College

3:15 – 3:30 Break

3:30 – 5:00 Underground Railroad & Working Waterfront Walking Tours, New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park — NPS Rangers

6:00 – 8:00 Dinner with Summer Scholars & Directors/Administrators at The Black Whale Restaurant (New Bedford Waterfront) 


Tuesday, July 19New Bedford Free Public Library

9:00 – 10:15 New Bedford’s African American Community Demographics and Employment Areas, Len Travers; Department of History University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

10:15 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 12:15 Panel Discussion: Using Primary Sources of the Underground Railroad

  • Kathryn Grover, Independent Historian, author of The Fugitive’s Gibraltar: Abolitionism and Escaping Slaves in New Bedford
  • Lee Blake, President, New Bedford Historical Society

12:15 – 1:45 Lunch on your own

1:45 – 3:30 Whaling Museum Library/Polly Johnson House
Split into Two Groups:

  • Group A: New Bedford Whaling Museum Library Collections Working and Teaching with Primary Sources and Artifacts Michael Dyer, Maritime Curator & Mark Procknic, Librarian
  • Group B: Nathan & Polly Johnson House Museum Tour (21 Seventh Street, New Bedford, MA) First Home in Freedom for Frederick Douglass New Bedford Historical Society

3:30 – 5:00 Groups A & B switch places and rotate program activity

5:00 – 7:30 Dinner on your own

7:30 – 8:30 Concert – Music of the Underground Railroad, Folklorist and musician Reggie Harris at the Rotch-Jones-Duff House Museum 


Wednesday, July 20 – Boston, Massachusetts (full day)

8:00 a.m. Meet in the Lobby of the Fairfield Inn, New Bedford. Board the bus for Boston.

Film on the bus: William Still and the Underground Railroad

Boston

Trip back: Master teacher discussion of UGRR curriculum techniques Evening:

6:30 p.m. Arrive back in New Bedford.


Thursday, July 21New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park

9:00 – 10:30 Teaching the Underground Railroad: Primary Sources and Curriculum Development Guidelines for Classroom Projects, Master K-12 Teachers Jeffrey Peterson and Polly Zajac

  • Split into groups by grade: Elementary, Middle, or High School

10:30-10:45 Break

10:45-12:00 The Power of Rhetoric: Understanding the Abolitionists Through their Writings and Speeches, Anthony Arrigo; English & Communication Department, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

12:15 -1:45 Lunch Social (sponsored at the New Bedford Friends Meeting House, 83 Spring St, New Bedford, MA)

2:00 – 5:00 Museum Visiting Time (unstructured; self-directed) New Bedford Whaling Museum and Rotch-Jones-Duff House Museum

5:00 – 7:00 Dinner on your own

7:00 – 9:00 Optional Movie Night: The Underground Railroad on Film, a selection of films dealing with slavery and resistance in the U.S. at the New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park Visitors Center


Friday, July 22UMass Dartmouth CVPA “Star Store” Building (715 Purchase Street, New Bedford, MA)

9:00-10:30 The Coastal Trades and Underground Railroad Routes, David Cecelski, Independent Historian

10:30-10:45 Break

10:45-12:00 Virginia’s Waterways to Freedom: Escapes from ‘Worthless Sots’
and Other Tales
, Cassandra Newby-Alexander, Norfolk State University, Virginia

12:30-1:30 Lunch on your own

1:30-3:30 Classroom Projects and Presentations by Participants

3:00-3:30 Wrap up: Discussion and program evaluations


Week 1 Transportation/Accommodations Spreadsheet Link

%d bloggers like this: