Week 2 Schedule

Week 2 – July 24-29, 2022

Sunday, July 24 – Registration and Welcome, Fairfield Inn New Bedford

5:00-6:00 PM Registration

6:00 – 9:30 Evening Welcome Reception and Participant Introductions. (Light refreshments & Ice Breaker) General orientation to Sailing to Freedom, UMass Dartmouth, Downtown New Bedford and the South Coast region.

Drs. Timothy Walker & Anthony Arrigo, Project Director Lee Blake

Expectations for the week: curriculum module development

Film: Traces of the Trade, followed by discussion: Teaching the Underground Railroad, Issues and Curriculum Development 


Monday, July 25New Bedford Whaling Museum (18 Johnny Cake Hill, New Bedford, MA)

9:00 – 9:45 Film and discussion: The City that Lit the World

9:45 – 10:00 Break

10:00 – 11:00 Overview of the New Bedford Waterfront Trades, Timothy Walker; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth History Department

11:00 – 11:15 Break

11:15 – 12:30 The Coastal Trades and Underground Railroad Routes, David Cecelski, Independent Historian

12:30 – 2:00 Lunch on your own

2:00 – 3:15 Virginia’s Waterways to Freedom: Escapes from ‘Worthless Sots’
and Other Tales
, Cassandra Newby-Alexandra

3:15 – 3:30 Break

3:30 – 4:30 Guided Exhibition Walk-Through: “Sailing to Freedom: Maritime
Dimensions of the Underground Railroad,”
Co-Curators Walker & Dyer, New Bedford Whaling Museum

6:00 – 8:00 Dinner with Summer Scholars & Directors/Administrators at The Black Whale Restaurant (New Bedford Waterfront) 


Tuesday, July 26 – New Bedford Free Public Library

9:00 – 10:15 New Bedford’s African American Community Demographics and Employment Areas, Len Travers; UMass Dartmouth History Department

10:15 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 12:15 Panel Discussion: Using Primary Sources of the Underground Railroad

  • Kathryn Grover, Independent Historian, author of The Fugitive’s Gibraltar: Abolitionism and Escaping Slaves in New Bedford
  • Lee Blake, President, New Bedford Historical Society

12:15 – 1:45 Lunch on your own

1:45 – 3:30 Whaling Museum Library/Polly Johnson House
Split into Two Groups:

  • Group A: New Bedford Whaling Museum Library Collections Working and Teaching with Primary Sources and Artifacts Michael Dyer, Maritime Curator & Mark Procknic, Librarian
  • Group B: Nathan & Polly Johnson House Museum Tour (21 Seventh Street, New Bedford, MA) First Home in Freedom for Frederick Douglass New Bedford Historical Society

3:30 – 5:00 Groups A & B switch places and rotate program activity

5:00 – 7:30 Dinner on your own

7:30 – 8:30 Voices of Black Abolitionists: In Prose, Poetry and Song, Author and vocal performer Candida Rose Artworks! Studio & Gallery (88 Hatch St # 408, New Bedford, MA)


Wednesday, July 27 – Boston, Massachusetts (full day)

8:00 a.m. Meet in the Lobby of the Fairfield Inn, New Bedford. Board the bus for Boston.

Film on the bus: William Still and the Underground Railroad

Boston

Trip back: Master teacher discussion of UGRR curriculum techniques Evening:

6:30 p.m. Arrive back in New Bedford. Free time to relax and explore New Bedford. 


Thursday, July 28 – New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park

9:00 – 10:30 Overview of the Underground Railroad, Kate Clifford Larsen; Simmons College

10:30 – 10:45 Break

10:45 – 12:30 Underground Railroad & Working Waterfront Walking ToursNew Bedford Whaling National Historical Park — NPS Rangers

12:30 – 2:00 Lunch Social (sponsored at the New Bedford Friends Meeting House, 83 Spring St, New Bedford, MA)

2:00 – 5:00 Museum Visiting Time (unstructured; self-directed) New Bedford Whaling Museum and Rotch-Jones-Duff House Museum

5:00 – 7:00 Dinner on your own

7:00 – 9:00 Optional Movie Night: The Underground Railroad on Film, a selection of films dealing with slavery and resistance in the U.S. at the New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park Visitors Center


Friday, July 29UMass Dartmouth CVPA “Star Store” Building (715 Purchase Street, New Bedford, MA)

9:00 – 10:15 The Power of Rhetoric: Understanding the Abolitionists through their
Writings and Speeches
, Anthony Arrigo; English & Communication Department, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

10:15 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 12:15 Teaching the Underground Railroad Primary Sources and Curriculum Development, Guidelines for Classroom Projects, Master K-12 Teachers Jeffrey Peterson and Polly Zajac

  • Split into groups by grade: Elementary, Middle, or High School

12:15 – 1:30 Lunch on your own

1:30 – 3:30 Classroom Projects and Presentations by Participants

3:00 – 3:30 Wrap up: Discussion and program evaluations

Week 2 Transportation/Accommodations Spreadsheet Link


%d bloggers like this: