Week 2 Schedule

Week 2 – July 24-29, 2022

Sunday, July 24 – Registration and Welcome, Fairfield Inn New Bedford

5:00-6:00 PM Registration

6:00 – 9:30 Evening Welcome Reception and Participant Introductions. (Light refreshments & Ice Breaker) General orientation to Sailing to Freedom, UMass Dartmouth, Downtown New Bedford and the South Coast region.

Drs. Timothy Walker & Anthony Arrigo, Project Director Lee Blake

Expectations for the week: curriculum module development

Film: Traces of the Trade, followed by discussion: Teaching the Underground Railroad, Issues and Curriculum Development 


Monday, July 25New Bedford Whaling Museum (18 Johnny Cake Hill, New Bedford, MA)

9:00 – 9:45 Film and discussion: The City that Lit the World

9:45 – 10:00 Break

10:00 – 11:00 Overview of the New Bedford Waterfront Trades, Timothy Walker; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth History Department

11:00 – 11:15 Break

11:15 – 12:30 The Coastal Trades and Underground Railroad Routes, David Cecelski, Independent Historian

12:30 – 2:00 Lunch on your own

2:00 – 3:15 Virginia’s Waterways to Freedom: Escapes from ‘Worthless Sots’
and Other Tales
, Cassandra Newby-Alexandra

3:15 – 3:30 Break

3:30 – 4:15 Guided Exhibition Walk-Through: “Sailing to Freedom: Maritime
Dimensions of the Underground Railroad,”
Co-Curators Walker & Dyer, New Bedford Whaling Museum

4:15-5:00 Guided Walk-Through: New Bedford Port Society Seamens’ Bethel 

6:00 – 8:00 Dinner with Summer Scholars & Directors/Administrators at Whaler’s Tavern


Tuesday, July 26 – New Bedford Free Public Library

9:00 – 10:15 Overview of the Underground Railroad, Kate Clifford Larson; Brandeis University

10:15 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 12:15 Panel Discussion: Using Primary Sources of the Underground Railroad

  • Kathryn Grover, Independent Historian, author of The Fugitive’s Gibraltar: Abolitionism and Escaping Slaves in New Bedford
  • No Trains, No Tunnels: New Bedford and the Underground Railroad, Lee Blake, President, New Bedford Historical Society

12:15 – 1:45 Lunch on your own

1:45 – 3:15 Whaling Museum Library/Polly Johnson House
Split into Two Groups:

  • Group A: New Bedford Whaling Museum Library Collections Working and Teaching with Primary Sources and Artifacts Michael Dyer, Maritime Curator & Mark Procknic, Librarian
  • Group B: Nathan & Polly Johnson House Museum Tour (21 Seventh Street, New Bedford, MA) First Home in Freedom for Frederick Douglass New Bedford Historical Society

3:30 – 5:00 Groups A & B switch places and rotate program activity

5:00 – 7:30 Dinner on your own

7:30 – 8:30 Voices of Black Abolitionists: In Prose, Poetry and Song, Author and vocal performer Candida Rose at the Rotch-Jones Duff House (396 County Street)


Wednesday, July 27 – Boston, Massachusetts (full day)

7:30 a.m. Meet in the Lobby of the Fairfield Inn, New Bedford. Board the bus for Boston.

Film on the bus: William Still and the Underground Railroad

Boston

6:30 p.m. Arrive back in New Bedford. Free time to relax and explore New Bedford. 


Thursday, July 28 – New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park

9:00 – 10:30 New Bedford’s African American Community Demographics and Employment Areas, Len Travers; UMass Dartmouth History Department

10:30 – 10:45 Break

10:45 – 12:15 The Power of Rhetoric: Understanding the Abolitionists through their
Writings and Speeches
, Anthony Arrigo; English & Communication Department, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

12:30 – 1:45 Lunch Social (sponsored at the New Bedford Friends Meeting House, 83 Spring St, New Bedford, MA)

2:00 – 5:00 Museum Visiting Time (unstructured; self-directed) New Bedford Whaling Museum and Rotch-Jones-Duff House Museum

5:00 – 7:00 Dinner on your own


Friday, July 29 New Bedford Whaling Historic Park

9:00 – 10:15 Underground Railroad & Working Waterfront Walking ToursNew Bedford Whaling National Historical Park — NPS Rangers

10:15 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 12:15 Teaching the Underground Railroad Primary Sources and Curriculum Development, Guidelines for Classroom Projects, Master K-12 Teachers Jeffrey Peterson and Polly Zajac

  • Split into groups by grade: Elementary, Middle, or High School

12:15 – 12:45 Lunch on your own

12:45 – 1:30 Classroom Projects and Presentations by Participants

1:30 – 2:00 Wrap-up: Discussion and program evaluations

Week 2 Transportation/Accommodations Spreadsheet Link


%d bloggers like this: